President Zourabichvili Says She Was Uninformed About Nikol Pashinyan's Visit
The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, voiced her disappointment, noting that she was not afforded the opportunity to meet and host the visiting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
"The President of Georgia welcomes the visit of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia to the country, but it is a pity that the President is not given the opportunity to meet and properly host the leaders of friendly countries within the framework of his visit to Georgia.
It is also sad and worth noting that the relevant agencies do not inform the President about high-ranking visits, meetings, or events planned in the country," Zourabichvili wrote.
Fire-Damaged Paintings in Sokhumi to be Taken to Russia for Restoration
Russian media reports that 17 of the best restorers from Russia have arrived in Sokhumi to restore the works damaged by the fire on January 21. The initial stage involves sorting out which paintings require urgent restoration and which ones need conservation.
According to reports, the assessment will last until Monday, and then the restorers will start their work. Some of the paintings will be transported to Moscow and St. Petersburg for restoration due to the lack of suitable working conditions in Abkhazia.
A fire broke out in the central exhibition hall of Sukhumi on the night of January 21. According to the Ministry of Culture of the de facto Republic of Abkhazia, approximately 4,000 artworks stored in the same building were destroyed in the fire. The official report states that about 150 works were saved. Unfortunately, the works of artist Alexander Chachba - Shervashidze were completely burned, including the digitized archive of the works.