Swedish Ambassador Anna Lyberg Holds Meetings with Chairs of Foreign Relations and European Integration Committees
Wednesday, January 31, 2024
Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, met with Anna Lyberg, the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia.
During the meeting, the discussion covered existing bilateral relations between Georgia and Sweden, exploring possibilities for enhancing cooperation at the parliamentary level.
Samkharadze provided the ambassador with updates on Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, detailing the nine-step implementation process outlined by the European Commission and presenting future plans.
Lyberg and Samkharadze delved into regional security matters, focusing on the security environment in the South Caucasus, and addressing the challenging situation in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region occupied by Russia.
The parties also discussed domestic political issues, the ongoing pre-election period, and the agenda for the upcoming spring session of the Parliament.
The Chairwoman of the European Integration Committee, Maka Bochorishvili, also met with the Swedish Ambassador.
During the discussion, the parties addressed both bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Georgia and Sweden, exploring avenues for strengthening ties. The meeting delved into issues concerning Georgia's integration into the European Union and the implementation of recommendations.
Maka Bochorishvili emphasized Georgia's commitment to reforms, ensuring readiness for EU membership. She highlighted the priority placed on the country's economic development, fostering connections between people and business circles, and the significance of cooperation with the European Union and its member states.
Anna Lyberg congratulated Georgia on attaining the status of a candidate country for the European Union, expressing positive sentiments about the enduring cooperation between the two nations.
Notably, Sweden affirmed its support for Georgia's EU integration and willingness to assist the country in various capacities. During the meeting, both parties agreed on fostering cooperation between the two countries to deepen inter-parliamentary relations.