Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze Resigns, Kobakhidze Says
Irakli Kobakhidze, the prime minister candidate of Georgian Dream, stated that the sole change in the Government of Georgia will be the replacement of Juansher Burchuladze with Irakli Chikovani as the Minister of Defense.
He mentioned that after being nominated as a candidate for the position of Prime Minister, he extended the offer for all ministers to continue in their roles. However, Juansher Burchuladze expressed a desire to resign from his post. Kobakhidze stated that all other ministers will retain their current positions.
"First and foremost, taking this into account, during our team discussion on government formation, I want to emphasize that I proposed to every member of the government to continue in their roles. The sole exception was the Minister of Defense, Juansher Burchuladze, who expressed his desire to transition from politics to another field. I respect his decision, and as a result, the only change in the Government of Georgia will be the nomination of Irakli Chikovani for the position of Minister of Defense. This is the proposed composition that will be officially presented to the Parliament," Kobakhidze said.
Prosecutor's Office of Georgia Investigates Transnational Fraudulent Call Centers
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia announced it has been conducting investigative and procedural actions in various locations in Tbilisi as part of an international investigation.
The agency's statement reads that the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, in collaboration with its European counterparts, is actively continuing the investigation against transnational fraudulent call centers.
"Georgia's Prosecutor's Office, alongside European colleagues, actively continues the investigation into transnational fraudulent call centers. The case involves transnational crime uncovered within the ongoing investigation, in collaboration with European partners, specifically addressing the criminal case of fraudulent call centers," the statement reads.
Prior to this, the media disseminated information about an ongoing special operation on Richard Holbrooke Street in Tbilisi.