Irakli Kobakhidze Presents Environmental Protection Plans as Prime Minister Candidate
Irakli Kobakhidze, the candidate for Prime Minister of Georgia, recently presented a government program in parliament, with a focus on environmental protection and natural hazard management.
A key feature of the program is the creation of detailed maps showcasing various natural hazards across the country. This initiative aims to improve understanding and preparedness for potential threats.
The government is committed to strengthening early warning systems, with plans to have 245 observational hydrometeorological stations operational nationwide by the year's end. This network will significantly enhance the country's ability to respond to various threats promptly.
To address the vulnerability of certain communities to floods, the government plans to establish early warning systems in these high-risk areas, ensuring better preparedness and resilience.
An upcoming information system will improve weather forecasting, further enhancing the early warning system and the country's ability to manage weather-related risks.
To monitor geological processes, modern systems will be installed at 11 landslide locations, contributing to proactive threat management.
Finally, a comprehensive assessment of threats in glacial valleys will inform tailored recommendations and decisions to address challenges in these unique environments.