Minister of Justice Candidate Rati Bregadze Speaks on Saakashvili's Potential Transfer
Tuesday, February 6, 2024
Rati Bregadze, the candidate for the position of the Minister of Justice, stated that the decision to transfer Saakashvili to the penitentiary institution will be made only after they receive confirmation from the doctors recommending the transfer.
Bregadze stated that doctors have reported an improvement in Saakashvili's health.
"It is not just my opinion; it is the assessment of the doctors that Saakashvili's health condition has improved, and each of us is happy. We eagerly await Saakashvili's full recovery. We have done everything, we are currently doing everything, and we will continue to do so in the future to ensure his health remains in the best condition.
As for the issue of transfer, the relevant decision will only be made after we receive confirmation from the doctors recommending the transfer to a penitentiary institution. We maintain regular communication with the medical professionals," stated Bregadze.
Additionally, Rati Bregadze was asked to evaluate the statement from Mykhailo Podoliak, an adviser to the administration of the President of Ukraine, who stated that Saakashvili's fate is a priority for the Ukrainian government, and they are interested in Saakashvili being free. In response, Bregadze stated that Georgia is a legal state, and their actions are in accordance with the law.
"Georgia is a legal state; therefore, we act strictly within the law. The Ministry of Justice is responsible for the execution of sentences, while at the same time protecting the rights of any prisoner. We carry out sentences while protecting the rights of all prisoners. We have stated many times that under no circumstances will we act on the basis of feelings or political statements. There are strictly written legal norms, which we strictly adhere to," Bregadze stated.