PM Kobakhidze: 'Anti-Chinese' Campaign Backed Questionably
In response to a question about the "anti-Chinese" campaign, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, stated that certain entities are carrying it out with questionable financial backing, as reported by the government administration.
"The purpose of such campaigns is to damage our state interests. Last year, we signed an agreement on strategic partnership with China, which is of great importance for realizing our state interests and deepening cooperation between Georgia and China in various areas, including economic development.
When specific forces with dubious funding are conducting an anti-Chinese campaign under such circumstances, of course, this is also worrying. Therefore, it is very important that everyone takes a proper stance on all acts directed against the interests of the state. Any such anti-state action is very concerning," Kobakhidze stated.
PM Kobakhidze Stresses Need for 'Concrete Tangible Results' in US Partnership
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, underscored the necessity for 'concrete tangible results' within the context of the partnership with the United States of America. Specifically, he highlighted visa-free travel and the enhancement of trade relations.
"Our wish is that the partnership has concrete, tangible results. What could these results be? We have discussed this many times - it is the deepening of trade relations, for which a free trade agreement would be very important; This is visa-free travel, which can be done freely; These are direct flights.
Naturally, progress in this regard would be a concrete example of how the partnership can become tangible for our citizens. I hope that we will make progress in this direction," Kobakhidze said.