Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili Meets Brazilian Counterpart Mauro Vieira
During his official visit to Brazil, Georgia's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, met with Brazil's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mauro Vieira.
According to information from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, during the meeting, the ministers welcomed Darchiashvili's visit to Brazil after a long hiatus. They emphasized the special significance of this visit, given the global processes underway and the important regional roles of both countries.
Additionally, as reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Darchiashvili underscored the particular importance of partnership with Brazil for Georgia, in both bilateral and regional contexts.
"The ministers welcomed the intensive political dialogue between the foreign ministries of the two countries and reviewed the opportunities for cooperation in various sectors. Special attention was paid to the trade and economic direction. It was noted that Georgia is interested in developing ties with Brazil, as the world's leading economy, and fully demonstrating its economic potential. In this regard, the conversation touched on the importance of Georgia as a country carrying out the transit function connecting Europe and Asia, and the positive dynamics of its economic development. The ministers expressed interest in promoting regular contacts between business circles and facilitating the exchange of trade mission visits." the statement reads.
It was also noted in the statement that special attention was paid to granting Georgia the status of a candidate country for EU membership. The parties reviewed the security challenges in the European region and the world. Mauro Vieira emphasized Brazil's strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
"Georgia's traditionally active cooperation with Latin American and Caribbean countries and Tbilisi's official involvement in various regional formats of South America were noted. Additionally, Georgia's activity in the unification of Portuguese-speaking countries, where Georgia serves as an associate observer, was emphasized.
The high-level cooperation established between the two countries in the fields of people-to-people relations and culture was positively evaluated. This cooperation aids in increasing awareness of each other in Georgia and Brazil and in popularizing the cultural identity of these countries. The ministers welcomed the existing visa-free regime between Georgia and Brazil and noted with satisfaction the growing trend of tourists from Brazil to Georgia.
The parties emphasized the special importance of the tourism industry for both countries and expressed their readiness to make efforts for further cooperation in this regard," the statement reads.