Georgia's Prosecutor's Office Seeks Extradition of Former Minister Zurab Adeishvili from Netherlands
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia has formally requested the Netherlands to arrest Zurab Adeishvili, former Minister of Justice of Georgia, and to extradite him to Georgia. According to them, the appeal was made on the basis of publicly disseminated information.
"The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, within the framework of its powers, implements all measures provided for by the law to bring individuals who have committed crimes in Georgia to face justice in Georgian courts, regardless of their location.
In this case as well, based on publicly disseminated information, the prosecutor's office appealed to the competent agencies of the Netherlands to arrest Zurab Adeishvili and extradite him to Georgia," the statement reads.
Adeishvili, adviser to the Prosecutor General of Ukraine, has joined the delegation from Ukraine, led by General Prosecutor Andrey Kostin, at the international conference "Restoring Justice for Ukraine," hosted by the Netherlands. During their visit, they also met with the Minister of Justice of the Netherlands. Notably, Adeishvili, who faces several criminal cases in Georgia, recently visited the Bundestag and the European Parliament. He left Georgia in 2012.
According to the prosecutor's office, Zurab Adeishvili is accused of torture of prisoners, the murder of Buta Robakidze, assaulting Koba Davitashvili, and involvement in other criminal cases.