Papuashvili Accuses NGOs of Spreading Misinformation and Manipulating Groups in Georgia
Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, stated that certain claims made about the draft law 'On Transparency of Foreign Influence' last year have been proven false.
He emphasized that allegations suggesting the law targeted individuals such as students, immigrants, farmers, and persons with disability were untrue. As Papuashvili clarified, the draft law does not pertain to any natural person or individual.
"It was written last year, and the same is written this year. The changes do not affect any natural person or individual, period. The problem was with the term 'agent'. Even then, we clarified that it was a borrowed term. Why don't they say the same now? Because this term is directly taken from the European directive, and they have stopped discussing it. They claim that the funding will cease. Why will it stop? Does it mean that the funding comes to Georgia on the condition that it is covered up?" Papuashvili stated.
Papuashvili accused non-governmental organizations of spreading misinformation targeting specific groups in Georgia. He suggested that these groups are being falsely threatened with the loss of funding. The Chairman alleged that these deceptive practices are being financially supported by foreign entities.
"Specific groups are being threatened with false claims that they will lose funding. Do American, European, or other funds come to Georgia and spend money under the condition that they remain hidden and non-transparent? Is this a requirement? It appears to be an attempt to deceive the Georgian people once again, and this is being carried out by NGOs. Foreign money is being used to deceive the Georgian people," Papuashvili stated.
Parliament Chairman claimed there's an effort to undermine Georgian democracy by pushing laws that don't serve the broader population but favor special interests backed by foreign money.
"I would like to remind everyone that the first of the nine recommendations is to reject disinformation, and today, European money is being spent on disseminating disinformation. There is an attempt to silence the Georgian people and the Parliament. They want us to not adopt laws that truly benefit the Georgian people, but rather regulations that cater to a narrow group financed from abroad. As for people with disabilities, I appeal to them: it is a lie that the law has any influence on your possible financing," said Papuashvili.