Georgian Dream Initiates Database to Track Individuals Involved in 'Violence, Threats, and Blackmail'
Parliament Chairman Shalva Papuashvili stated at a briefing hosted at the Georgian Dream office that, in accordance with the decision of the party's political council, a database will be established concerning individuals involved in "violence, threats, and blackmail" or those who "publicly approve" such behaviors.
"Based on these facts, along with the state structures, the ruling party also has the responsibility to protect the legitimate interests of citizens, law enforcement officers, and outstanding members of society. For this purpose, according to the decision of the political council of Georgian Dream, the party structures are beginning to create a database where information will be collected about all individuals involved in violence, illegal actions, threats, and blackmail, or those who publicly approve of such actions.
All this information will be posted on a dedicated website and made public and transparent for the citizens of Georgia. All necessary measures will be taken against these individuals within the framework of the constitution and the law, ensuring that violations, threats, and acts of violence do not go unanswered by the state or society," said Papuashvili.
Changes to Georgia's Citizenship Tests Exclude Saakashvili, Rose Revolution, and Occupied Territories Questions
According to a report from the Russian-language edition of Radio Liberty, Ekho Kavkaza, recent changes to Georgia's citizenship tests no longer include questions related to former President Mikheil Saakashvili, the Rose Revolution, or the country's territories occupied by Russia. These changes, effective from May 1, 2024, remove questions such as:
"20% of Georgia's territory is occupied by which state today?"
"In which year did the 'Rose Revolution' take place in Georgia?"
"Who was the third president of Georgia?"
"After the 'Rose Revolution', who became the head of the government of Georgia?"
"Which of the following states does not recognize the independence of the occupied territories of Georgia, Abkhazia, and the Tskhinvali region?"
These specific historical and geopolitical questions are no longer part of the revised test format.