Parliamentary Secretary Giorgi Mskhiladze Clarifies President's Veto on 'Russian Law'
During a special briefing, Parliamentary Secretary of the President, Giorgi Mskhiladze, provided a comprehensive explanation regarding the President's veto on the "Foreign Agents" law. Mskhiladze asserted that the veto was justified, highlighting that it specifically addressed four articles of the Constitution that were violated by the law. Furthermore, he clarified why the law bore resemblance to Russian legislation.
Mskhiladze also criticized the actions of the parliamentary majority, accusing them of attempting to deceive the public. He emphasized that suggesting the President returned the veto without providing motivated comments on the Russian law to the Parliament was entirely false and amounted to a deliberate attempt to mislead the public.
Delving into the President's veto, Mskhiladze underscored its thorough motivation. He explained that it not only outlined the constitutional violations but also delved into the rationale behind the law's adoption and detailed the form in which the law was passed. Additionally, he reiterated the President's stance that the law is unacceptable and inadmissible.
Addressing the aspect of adding a single sentence to make the law effective for only one day, Mskhiladze clarified that this was a standard legal technique required for repealing the law. He emphasized that if the law had not been enacted, it could not be repealed. Mskhiladze concluded by stating that the details of the veto would be made available on the official website and Facebook page of the President, ensuring transparency and accessibility to the public.
"The parliamentary majority is attempting to mislead the public by suggesting that the President of Georgia returned the veto on the Russian law on May 18 without providing motivated comments. This is false and constitutes a deliberate attempt to mislead the public.
The President's veto is motivated; it describes the four articles of the constitution violated by this law, explains why the law resembles Russian legislation, provides the rationale for its adoption, details the form in which this law was passed, and emphasizes that it is unacceptable and inadmissible for us.
Regarding the addition of a single sentence to make the law effective for only one day, this is a common legal technique necessary for repealing the law. If the law has not been enacted, it cannot be repealed. The details of the veto itself will be posted on the official website and Facebook page of the President," Mskhiladze stated.