Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze Resigns
Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze resigned, citing complications with his health as the reason. Shotadze published the relevant statement on the website of the General Prosecutor's Office.
"I have had to make the most difficult decision based on the recommendations of the doctors. The treatment process will likely last for several months, and I have been abroad for more than a week for this purpose. Therefore, considering the current situation, it is impossible for me to serve as the Prosecutor General. That is why I have already submitted a statement of resignation to the Parliament of Georgia," Shotadze stated.
Saakashvili's Lawyers to Appeal to Grand Chamber of European Court of Human Rights
Former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyers plan to appeal to the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg within the set time frame under the European Convention. Saakashvili's lawyer, Beka Basilaia, announced this during a press conference in response to the court's decision, which found no violations in Saakashvili's cases.
"Unfortunately, the court did not find our arguments sufficient and did not identify a violation. However, it should be emphasized that two judges held a different opinion, which indicates that our claim was justified and our demands were lawful, in line with the European Convention," said Beka Basilaia.
He firmly believes that Saakashvili is being "persecuted with political motivation", that his right to a fair trial was violated, and that he was convicted for an act not considered a crime by law.
Prosecutor's Office Officially Recognizes UNM's Levan Khabeishvili as Assault Victim
After 23 days since the physical assault, the prosecutor's office officially recognized Levan Khabeishvili, leader of the United National Movement, as a victim.
According to the statement from the UNM, Khabeishvili was informed by the investigator of the Special Investigation Service about the issuance of the relevant resolution.
Khabeishvili was subjected to severe beating by employees of the Department of Special Tasks of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia on May 1, 2024.