Masked Violent Group Attacks UNM Office; MIA Launches Investigation for Property Damage
On June 1, the United National Movement issued a statement reporting that late at night their central office was "attacked by a group of people". Party leader Levan Khabeishvili stated that as a result of the attack, the windows and inventory of the office were damaged.
"For a few minutes, employees, security service, men and women, young people had to hold back these individuals at the door. They attempted to break in; there were about 100 of them, masked, who were likely mobilized from the Special Tasks Department," Levan Khabeishvili stated.
According to UNM, aside from attempting to break in through the main entrance, this group also tried to break in through the kitchen and the front door. They were armed with wooden bats. UNM members had to physically resist and defend themselves for several minutes to prevent this violent group from breaking in.
"It's regrettable that I was there with my 14-year-old child. It's so hard to watch this madness when you have a young child with you. This is what Ivanishvili's Russian law looks like. This man will continue to use such tactics throughout his tenure," the UNM leader said.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation into the attack on the central office of UNM under Article 187, which pertains to intentional damage to property.
According to Levan Bezhashvili, deputy chairman of the United National Movement, the Ministry of Internal Affairs initiated the investigation cynically, charging the incident as damaging someone else's property. Bezhashvili alleged that the ministry is the "real protector" of the bandit groups that have been terrorizing Georgian society for the last two months.
Khabeishvili urged non-governmental organizations and ambassadors to voice their stance on the attack. The UNM leader emphasized the need for collective action, expressing concern that the attacks may persist and target various political, civil, and activist groups.
"I would like to appeal to non-governmental organisations and ambassadors to express their position regarding this attack. We must understand that they will not stop; their targets will include various political, civil groups, and activists. We must all work together to ensure that the fearful government is removed; otherwise, they will not work in favour of the people." Khabeishvili said.