President Zourabichvili Voices Concerns on Recent Legislative Developments During Meeting with Opposition Members
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili addressed opposition politicians during a meeting at the Atoneli residence, expressing concerns about recent legislative developments. She emphasized the challenges posed by the rapid adoption of laws, particularly the focus on "Russian law" to the neglect of other important matters. Zourabichvili highlighted the complete absence of transparency in the offshore law, noting its potential to expose the country to unknown capitals.
Additionally, she voiced concern over changes to the election code and the preparation of a law regarding the pension fund, cautioning against the transfer of control to the government.
Zourabichvili criticized the Chinese company's planned activities in Anaklia, suggesting it could strain relations with American and European partners.
"In this recent period, we have had little time and resources to devote attention to the other laws, which have been adopted at an urgent pace with accelerated procedures. Our entire focus has been on Russian law, and we have not paid as much attention as we should have to other matters.
For example, the offshore law, which is anything but transparent. This term is often favored by them, but not always, and in this case, it is a completely non-transparent law that exposes the country to various capitals unknown to everyone.
Also, changes were made that worsen the election code, but that's okay; we'll deal with that too.
A very harmful law on the pension fund is being prepared. This is a bit more technical and complicated. What is happening now is the transfer of the pension fund into the hands of the government, and it is a very dangerous direction.
I won't say anything more about the fact that bringing the Chinese to Anaklia in such a quantity is also harming our relations with American or European partners," said Zourabichvili.