Prime Minister Thanks China for Abstaining from UN Resolution Recognizing Rights of Georgia's IDPs
On June 4, during the 78th session, the United Nations General Assembly in New York adopted a resolution titled "Status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia" initiated by Georgia and 63 countries.
The resolution recognizes the right of internally displaced persons and displaced individuals from the occupied territories of Georgia to return to their homes in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
This year, the resolution gained support from three additional states, including Armenia, Georgia's neighboring state, marking the first time in history.
Countries voting against the resolution include Belarus, Burundi, Cuba, North Korea, Mali, Nicaragua, Russia, Syria, and Zimbabwe. Georgia's new partner countrY China abstained from the vote.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, addressed China not supporting the resolution by expressing gratitude for "maintaining the position it held before".
Kobakhidze extended thanks to China for its consistent stance. He highlighted the increasing number of supporters for the UN resolution year by year, attributing this progress to the diligent efforts of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. He specifically commended the Ministry for its continuous work in garnering broad support for resolutions related to IDPs.
"In the past year, we achieved triple-digit support for a resolution for the first time. This year, we have reached a record number of 103 countries supporting our resolution. This accomplishment is a testament to the dedication of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and gratitude is owed to the Minister and every diplomat involved," Kobakhidze remarked.
Regarding China, Kobakhidze praised the country for steadfastly maintaining its position. "This resolution was not about that. China firmly recognizes the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. This is China's official position," stated Irakli Kobakhidze.
The Chairman of the Parliament also responded to the issue. Shalva Papuashvili noted that "in this case, for us, restraint is equal to support."
According to Papuashvili, Georgia has a strategic partnership with China.
"It is important to us that China maintains the position it has had for years - abstaining from this resolution, as do several other long-time friends and partner countries. This is equivalent to support for us in this situation," said Papuashvili.