Biden and Macron Urge Georgian Dream to Return to Euro-Atlantic Path
In a statement from the White House following a meeting between US President Joe Biden and French President Emmanuel Macron, the United States and France reaffirmed their support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations. They urged the ruling Georgian Dream party to respect public wishes and return to the Euro-Atlantic path.
Both countries emphasised the need for a fair and lasting peace in the South Caucasus, based on international law, sovereignty, inviolability of borders, and territorial integrity. They also expressed support for further regional integration in the South Caucasus to benefit all its people.
"The United States and France affirm their commitment to standing with the people of Georgia in their Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The Presidents urge the Georgian Dream ruling party to respect the public's wishes by returning to the Euro-Atlantic path. The United States and France support the establishment of a fair and lasting peace in the South Caucasus, based on the respect of international law as well as the principles of sovereignty, inviolability of borders and territorial integrity. They support further regional integration in the South Caucasus for the benefit of all the region's people," the statement reads.
Georgian Citizen Unlawfully Detained by Russian Occupation Forces near Occupied Tskhinvali
The State Security Service has reported that representatives of the Russian occupation forces unlawfully detained a Georgian citizen near the occupied Tskhinvali.
"Upon receiving information about the mentioned incident, the State Security Service activated the 'hotline' operated by the EU Monitoring Mission. Information about another case of illegal detention was immediately reported to the co-chairs of the international discussions in Geneva and international partners. All existing mechanisms have been activated to release the illegally detained Georgian citizen as soon as possible.
According to the State Security Service, the responsibility for all destructive actions committed in the occupied territories of Georgia, as well as along the occupation line, rests with the occupying power," the statement reads.