DG NEAR Publishes Information on EU Support to Georgia
The General Directorate of the European Commission for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR) published information on EU support to Georgia.
"We respond to the misinterpretation of the EU's support to Georgia. It is important to clarify it in the context of the law on foreign agents. Compared to the civil society, the ministries of Georgia were allocated 10 times more money," the General Directorate of the European Commission wrote.
According to the General Directorate of the European Commission, the following agencies received EU assistance in 2019-2024:
111.55 million euros - Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure/Local Authorities;
101.40 million euros - Ministry of Finance;
62.75 million euros - Ministry of Defense;
57 million euros - Ministry of Environment and Agriculture;
30.5 million euros - Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development;
25.07 million euros - Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection of IDPs from Occupied Territories;
19 million euros - Government Commission on Migration Issues;
12.85 million euros - Ministry of Education, Science and Youth;
10.5 million euros - Ministry of Internal Affairs;
7.4 million euros - government administration;
4.8 million euros - Parliament of Georgia;
In 2019-2024, public administrations received 517.8 million euros in aid from the European Union, including 75 million euros in the form of loans during the Covid-pandemic. Civil society received 46.1 million euros, and the private sector received 6.1 million euros.