Georgia's Foreign Minister Responds to EU Funding Freeze Decision
Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili responded to the EU's decision to freeze Euro30 million in defense funding for Georgia, stressing the importance of enhancing Georgia's defense capabilities and expressing hope for the resumption of cooperation with the EU.
"Georgia needs to further strengthen its defense capabilities to better address existing threats. We hope that such decisions will soon return to their previous level," Darchiashvili said. He emphasized that cooperation with the EU is based on mutual obligations, which Georgia is fulfilling logically and sequentially.
Darchiashvili downplayed the EU ambassador's critical remarks, asserting that these micro-level decisions will not hinder Georgia's European integration efforts. He highlighted Georgia's ongoing reform agenda and commitment to EU obligations, expressing optimism about starting negotiations for full EU membership despite current challenges.
"While negotiations are lengthy and challenging, we are ready to guide Georgia irreversibly on the path of European integration," Darchiashvili said.
Ilia Darchiashvili Meets with Javier Colomina at NATO Summit
Foreign Minister of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, met with NATO's Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina, during the 75th anniversary summit of NATO.
According to the ministry, the meeting focused on the agenda of the summit and significant issues pertinent to it. It underscored Georgia's participation in the summit as a reaffirmation of the country's successful integration process into NATO.
"The parties discussed Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration, emphasizing Georgia's role as a reliable partner of the alliance and its substantial contributions to Euro-Atlantic security," the statement read.
The discussion also acknowledged Georgia's advancements in Euro-Atlantic integration, particularly in bolstering defense capabilities, and underscored the importance of NATO's practical and political support.
Issues concerning regional dynamics, security challenges, and the ongoing conflict in Ukraine were also addressed. The parties emphasized the criticality of enhancing security in the broader Black Sea region as a cornerstone for peace and stability in the Euro-Atlantic space.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to active cooperation in pursuing shared objectives.