Council of Europe Sounds Alarm Over Democratic Backsliding in Georgia
The Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe has adopted a resolution today, expressing deep concern over democratic backsliding in Georgia. The resolution, titled "The Situation of Local and Regional Democracy in Georgia," passed with 101 votes in favor, 10 against, and 3 abstentions.
The resolution highlights threats to the rule of law, human rights, and public confidence in Georgia's democratic institutions, particularly at the local level. It specifically criticizes multiple amendments to the Electoral Code, which it says have strengthened the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party's dominance. The Congress warns that these developments "are not conducive to holding the 2025 local elections in a trust-based environment."
The Congress points to the excessive concentration of power in the hands of the ruling party and the marginalization of the opposition, noting that the lack of political dialogue has led opposition parties to boycott decision-making bodies.
Further criticism is directed at the intimidation of civil society and dissenting voices, particularly in the wake of the Foreign Agents Law and the pending Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA). The Congress strongly emphasizes that freedom of expression must be protected, even when critical of the government.
The resolution condemns the violent repression of peaceful protests, stating that authorities have violated freedom of expression and assembly. It also highlights concerns over the instrumentalization of public institutions, citing intimidation, dismissals, and political pressure on civil servants as tools used to consolidate power.
Additionally, the Congress warns of the politicization of public administration and the misuse of state resources to pressure voters during election campaigns.
Amendments to Georgia's electoral code are described as reinforcing the ruling party's control over the Central Election Commission, undermining its independence. The resolution argues that these changes have contributed to a collapse in public confidence in democratic institutions, especially among younger generations.
The Congress has instructed its Monitoring Committee to continue its oversight of Georgia's electoral conditions but has decided to postpone its monitoring visit on the European Charter of Local Self-Government until after the 2025 local elections.
Furthermore, the resolution leaves open the possibility of a high-level fact-finding mission to evaluate Georgia's compliance with democratic norms. It also urges the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia to ensure that all local authorities are fairly represented, not just those aligned with the ruling party.
Despite its criticisms, the Congress reaffirms its commitment to dialogue with Georgian authorities and expresses support for the Council of Europe's Action Plan for Georgia (2024-2027).