Georgian Dream Extends Investigative Commission's Mandate Beyond 2012
The ruling Georgian Dream party has announced an expansion of the mandate of its parliamentary investigative commission, extending its scope beyond 2012 to examine alleged anti-constitutional actions committed after that period. This decision, according to the party's Executive Secretary Mamuka Mdinaradze, aims to ensure that the commission's work is not restricted solely to events before 2012.
"During the work of the parliamentary investigative commission, the need to investigate actions related to the events after 2012 was clearly identified," said Mdinaradze. He emphasized that opposition parties "have committed numerous anti-state actions even after 2012 that require appropriate legal assessment and response."
The investigative commission, officially named the "Commission to Study the Activities of the Regime and Political Officials of the Regime in 2003-2012," is headed by Tea Tsulukiani. Following consultations with its current members, the Georgian Dream leadership decided to expand its mandate to cover the period from 2003 to the present day.
"We had consultations with the current composition of the investigative commission, and in order for the scope of the commission's activities not to be limited only to the scope of anti-constitutional actions committed before 2012, we decided to expand the mandate of the investigative commission and extend it beyond 2012, that is, in total, to the period from 2003 to the present," Mdinaradze said.
According to Mdinaradze, the commission's final conclusions will provide Georgian Dream with a "solid basis" to appeal to the Constitutional Court and push for the classification of the Unity - National Movement (UNM) and other opposition parties as unconstitutional.
"In addition, we have already initiated a draft law that concerns the declaration of the successor parties of the aforementioned parties as unconstitutional if the essence of the party's activities, the personal composition of the decision-makers, or the statutory goals are identical to the essence of the activities of the collective National Movement, the personal composition, or the statutory goals," Mdinaradze stated.
He further suggested that the opposition parties may not be able to participate in the 2025 local government elections. "They will not, they will not," he declared. "This is ensured by the Georgian state and its constitutional order. [.] They will be declared unconstitutional parties and their activities will be suspended."
Should the investigative commission's conclusions support Georgian Dream's claims, opposition parties deemed unconstitutional could face suspension of their activities.