Elene Khoshtaria Speaks Out After Detention: 'It Was Cynical Violence'
Opposition leader Elene Khoshtaria has spoken out about her detention, describing her treatment by police as "cynical violence" and detailing instances of physical and verbal abuse. Speaking on Nodar Meladze's Saturday after her release from a temporary detention facility, Khoshtaria accused law enforcement officers of subjecting her to humiliating searches and unnecessary aggression.
"They ran a metal detector over my bare body; there was explicit aggression and violence from the police. Now, they suddenly told me to leave and didn't even let me call my lawyer," she said.
According to Khoshtaria, her detention was marked by both physical mistreatment and a complete lack of explanation from authorities. "Just as they did not explain anything to me during my arrest, they did not explain anything when they released me either. However, this is not surprising, given how many illegal detainees we have, how much mistreatment and torture there is-it really does not surprise me," she said.
Khoshtaria described being restrained, searched against her will, and subjected to physical force. She named two officers, Nino Chkhartishvili and Davit Bolotashvili, as those involved in her detention.
"They told me they needed to search me. I told them they could check my pockets, but I would not cooperate with them. After that, they bent my arms back and tied them," she recalled. "I had a vape, and when they forcefully took it, there was violence on my face and teeth-cynical violence."
She also detailed a humiliating strip search inside the detention facility. "They restrained me, tied both my hands behind my back, two people held me down, and a third stripped me. When I entered [the facility], I had high blood pressure and vomiting episodes. They didn't let me use the bathroom, and exactly during this time, this violent episode occurred," Khoshtaria said.
The opposition politician insisted that she is speaking out not for personal reasons but to highlight broader systemic issues. "I am fine, I responded appropriately, and I am doing very well. But I considered it necessary to speak about this because it is a vicious, horrible, inhumane phenomenon. I can only imagine the fear of those who do not have the opportunity to speak on television," she said.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs later stated that a "possibly illegal substance" had been found on Khoshtaria and was undergoing forensic examination. She dismissed the claim as "ridiculous."
"When my information was released, they felt the need to say something. I take a lot of prescribed medication, which is necessary for me. I had some pills with me-one of the tablets, I don't know exactly which one, was probably lying around," she said. "I had no illegal substances, and I never will. These are prescribed medications."
Khoshtaria believes her treatment was politically motivated. "One reason is revenge-they are irritated by the protests, by the fact that people are not backing down. The second reason is that this is a system that lacks public support, so it uses violence as a tool to intimidate others. That is why it is important to speak out publicly and talk to our international partners," she said.
When asked whether she plans to take legal action, she dismissed the idea, citing a lack of judicial independence. "Not in Georgia. There is no legal space in Georgia. So, I will not pursue legal action here. But I guarantee that these people will be held accountable."
She concluded with a message of defiance: "I have no personal vendetta, but this system-where people abuse and overpower detainees in a locked room because they cannot control them on the streets-must be punished."