Gakharia For Georgia: 'Georgian Dream Harms the Country's Territorial Integrity'
The opposition party Gakharia For Georgia has strongly criticized the ruling Georgian Dream party, accusing it of damaging the country's national interests, sovereignty, and territorial integrity. In a statement released today, the party condemned recent remarks by Georgian Dream officials, calling them a betrayal of Georgia's national cause.
"Blaming one's own homeland for starting a war, when Georgia has won all international legal disputes against Russia, is the heaviest blow to Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty," the statement reads.
The party outlined specific concerns, stating that Georgian Dream's rhetoric:
- Justifies Russian aggression, occupation, and ethnic cleansing, while absolving Moscow of responsibility;
- Undermines efforts for the peaceful restoration of Georgia's territorial integrity;
- Complicates the return of internally displaced persons (IDPs) to their homes;
- Weakens the international policy of non-recognition of the occupied territories;
- Contradicts the rulings of the Strasbourg Court in Georgia's favor regarding the August 2008 war;
- Encourages further Russian aggression and increases the risk of future attacks;
- Insults the memory of those who died fighting Russian occupation;
- Demoralizes the Georgian military, weakening its motivation and combat readiness.
The party also condemned the ruling party's actions for emboldening separatist rhetoric. "The shameful statements made by the deputies of the so-called Dream before the conclusion of the investigative commission have already been followed by a response from the so-called Foreign Ministry of occupied Tskhinvali, which demands the punishment of those 'guilty' of unleashing the 'military aggression,'" the statement said, referring to the de facto authorities in South Ossetia.
It also pointed to the Russian Foreign Ministry's response, which welcomed Georgian Dream's remarks during the Geneva discussions-a diplomatic format established after the 2008 war to address issues related to Georgia's occupied territories.
"It has been proved once again how much Dream harms Georgia's national interests, primarily the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty," the statement concluded.