Security Service Launches Probe After Gazprom Deal Details Appear Online
Georgia's State Security Service said it has opened a criminal investigation into alleged sabotage and unauthorized access to a government computer system, following reports that confidential details of a gas deal with Russia's state-owned Gazprom were published on an official government website.
In a statement issued on January 15, the State Security Service said the investigation was launched based on information from the Government Administration, which reported a suspected cyberattack and manipulation of its website.
"The investigation was initiated on the basis of information received from the Administration of the Government of Georgia, stating that a suspected cyberattack and certain manipulations were carried out on the Administration's website," the agency said.
Although the statement did not directly mention the Gazprom deal, the probe comes days after Georgian media outlets reported that a government decree published on December 25, 2025, included an annex containing commercially confidential information about an agreement between Gazprom Export and the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, including gas prices and volumes.
According to the security service, the alleged actions were aimed at harming state interests. "These actions were aimed at damaging the state interests of Georgia by spreading false information in the public space, including causing political and economic consequences harmful to the country," the statement said.
The issue first surfaced on January 13 in a teaser for True Story with Eliso Jariashvili on the opposition-leaning Formula TV, which said the authorities had made public details of the deal after years of secrecy. Business Media Georgia later published the document but subsequently removed it, citing state interests, after being contacted by the State Security Service. Formula TV also blurred the details after receiving a similar request. The documents were later taken down from the government website.
The investigation has drawn criticism from commentators, who say the authorities are attempting to shift blame for an apparent internal error.
"Instead of admitting their mistake, they advance conspiracy theories," wrote Roman Gotsiridze, former head of the National Bank of Georgia and a former opposition lawmaker, calling the announcement "tragicomical."
Gotsiridze suggested the investigation may be intended to preempt potential legal action by Gazprom over a breach of confidentiality, arguing that the company would struggle to prove damages even if it pursued a lawsuit.