Tuesday, February 3, 2026
Amnesty International Warns Georgia's Draft Laws Would Criminalize Civic Activity
Georgia's ruling party has submitted draft legislation that would effectively ban foreign funding for civic activity, drawing sharp criticism from Amnesty International.
In a statement, the organization said the proposed amendments to the law on grants would further entrench authoritarian practices and silence dissent. The changes would vastly expand the definition of a grant to include almost any foreign funding or in-kind support tied to activities the government disapproves of, from political activism to research and expert advice.
"The government's proposed changes are highly damaging and signify Georgia's further expansion of authoritarian practices to silence and criminalize dissent," said Denis Krivosheev, Amnesty International's Deputy Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia. "If the law were to pass, no grants would be allowed without the government's prior approval, and those who receive them otherwise risk being locked up."
Krivosheev described the initiative as "a naked attempt to criminalize virtually anything related to independent civil society, political opposition and engagement in public life outside of government control."
Amnesty International stressed that seeking and receiving foreign funding is central to the work of civil society and is protected under international law. The organization called on the Georgian authorities to withdraw the draft laws and bring the country's legislation into line with its international human rights obligations, including freedom of association and expression.
De Facto Tskhinvali Authorities Say Case Against Tamar Mearakishvili Will Be Pursued 'to the End'
The de facto security service of Georgia's Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region has accused Tamar Mearakishvili of cooperating with Georgian intelligence services, according to a statement released by the agency.
"Mearakishvili transmitted information about politicians, law enforcement officers, Russian military personnel, their deployment locations, and the movement of military equipment," the statement claimed. It also alleged that she secretly recorded conversations with officials and collected information "for later use."
The agency said Mearakishvili was "recruited by Georgian intelligence services for intelligence and sabotage activities" and claimed that her actions were coordinated by foreign intelligence services.
According to the statement, the de facto authorities identified what they described as her contacts among current and former Georgian officials, including representatives of Georgia's security services and former ministers.
The security committee also claimed that a later stage of her alleged activities involved attempts to gain access to government and law enforcement institutions in the occupied region.
"The State Security Committee will pursue the case against Tamar Mearakishvili to the end and hold her accomplices accountable," the statement said.
No evidence was presented to substantiate the accusations.