EU Raises Concerns Over Proposed Changes to Georgia's Law on Grants
The European Union has expressed serious concern over proposed amendments to Georgia's Law on Grants and related legislation, warning they could further restrict civil and democratic freedoms in the country.
Anouar El Anouni, EU spokesperson for foreign affairs and security policy, said, "The EU Ambassador raised the EU's concerns directly with the Georgian authorities. If these measures are taken, they will further stifle basic democratic freedoms. This legislation will run counter to fundamental rights, European and international standards."
He added, "This will be yet another demonstration that the Georgian authorities are turning their backs on the country's EU path, which is clearly contrary to the promises made to the Georgian people. As for us, the EU, we will always continue to stand by the Georgian people, and the Georgian authorities must return to the democratic path. In terms of sanctions, we are consistent in our response, and all options are still on the table. We have reduced our political contacts, stopped providing assistance to the Georgian authorities, and suspended visa-free travel for Georgian diplomats, officials, and their families."
The comments followed a meeting between EU Ambassador to Georgia Pawel Herczynski and GD Deputy Foreign Minister Giorgi Zurabishvili. According to the EU Delegation, the meeting was held to express the EU's "serious concerns" about the proposed amendments, which, if approved, could directly and negatively affect the work of diplomatic missions in Georgia.
Russian Passport Issuance Point Opens in Occupied Tskhinvali
A Russian passport issuance point has opened in the Russian-occupied region of Tskhinvali, according to the publication Echo of the Caucasus.
The opening ceremony was attended by Russia's de facto ambassador to the region, Marat Kulakhmetov, and the head of the local administration, Zambolat Tedeev.
Kulakhmetov said, "The opening of the Russian passport issuance point is an important step in the direction of integration between the two countries." He added, "This is a clear confirmation of our strategic partnership and indicates that we share a common great homeland and a great history."
The move follows the closure last week of Russian passport issuance points in the occupied region of Abkhazia. The de facto Russian embassy in Abkhazia announced the suspension of operations for both passport and driver's license issuance points.
Badra Gunba, the de facto president of Abkhazia, said Russia was being asked to reconsider the decision and resume passport issuance.