Prosecutors Charge Ten in Massive Call Center Fraud Scheme
Thursday, February 19, 2026
The Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia has initiated criminal proceedings against ten individuals, including high-ranking former officials, for their alleged involvement in a transnational organized crime group specializing in fraud and money laundering.
Authorities claim the group operated fraudulent "call centers" between 2020 and 2023. These centers reportedly targeted foreign victims with fake trading platforms, promising high returns on investments before stealing their funds and cryptocurrency.
The investigation has centered on former Prosecutor General Otar Partskhaladze, who is currently in hiding. Charges have also been filed against the former head of the State Security Service (SSS), Grigol Liluashvili, through his close associates.
"The relatively smaller portion of the 'call centers' was patronized by Grigol Liluashvili and Otar Partskhaladze through their close associates," stated Prosecutor Mikheil Sadradze during a briefing.
According to the Prosecutor's Office, the group's functions included "protecting the illegal activities of the call centers from law enforcement and other competing organizations."
Among those detained is investigative journalist Eliso Kiladze. In a letter released from her isolation ward, Kiladze denied all charges and suggested the case is a retaliatory move for her own investigations into government corruption.
"The charge is brought against me for exposing Kezerashvili's 'call centers.' (They destroy competitors.) I do not know Otar Partskhaladze, nor Misha Chokheli," Kiladze wrote. She added, "There was no criminal group at all, nor did I know about the existence of 'call centers' in the building."
The prosecution noted that several members of the group, including Ben Anor, Givi Jibladze, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze, are cooperating with the investigation.
Anor's lawyer, Zura Todua, claimed that Kiladze's detention was likely triggered by secret recordings his client provided to the authorities. He explained that Anor's involvement was limited to selling a software program called Leads 8 to various entities.
"It is approximately similar to Excel, which can be used by a prosecutor, a judge, a prime minister, a president, a physical or legal person," Todua said. "Apparently, this is being considered as cooperation with 'call centers'."
Prosecutors intend to seek pretrial detention for Partskhaladze and others in hiding, while requesting bail for those currently cooperating with the state.