The political coalition Strong Georgia-Lelo has officially declared that it will maintain its status as an independent political entity, rejecting calls for a single, unified opposition bloc. In a statement released on February 19, the party argued that a healthy democracy requires "competitive diversity" rather than "forced uniformity".
The announcement comes amid ongoing discussions within the Georgian opposition regarding how to challenge the governing system best. While Lelo emphasized its independence, it noted a willingness to coordinate with other pro-Western parties on specific issues of national interest.
The coalition stated that while they value opposition coordination, they must evaluate unity initiatives strategically. The party highlighted that past attempts at systemic unity, including models for a non-partisan national movement, had ultimately failed and damaged public trust.
"Political unity should be based on trust, consistency, and the practice of fulfilling agreements," the statement read. "In politics, putting everyone in the same boat simplifies the opponent's narrative and reduces the quality of alternatives."
Strong Georgia-Lelo positioned its decision as a pragmatic necessity for voters. By remaining independent, the party aims to offer the public a distinct choice within the pro-Western opposition spectrum.
"Unity is a tool for achieving a specific political goal," the group explained. "If the goal is to defeat the ruling system, this requires a strong, diverse, responsible, independent opposition spectrum."
Despite the rejection of a single 'mega-bloc', the party reaffirmed its commitment to democratic change through peaceful, electoral means. They expressed readiness to participate in "effective action formats" alongside other parties to protect common national interests.