Former Defense Minister Faces Corruption Charges in Court
Monday, February 23, 2026
Juansher Burchuladze, the former Defense Minister of Georgia, appeared in court to address charges of abuse of authority and money laundering. The prosecution alleges that Burchuladze was involved in a scheme to inflate the cost of medical equipment and disguise the purchase of foreign real estate.
During the hearing, Burchuladze told the court that he accepts responsibility for the actions that took place under his leadership, regardless of the legal outcome.
"Of course, I will share both moral responsibility and, if there is any, financial responsibility as well-this was caused by some actions of my wife's brother, or if we did something wrong in the ministry," Burchuladze stated. "Legally, it may concern me, but morally I will share responsibility in all cases."
The charges involve the legalization of over 1.5 million GEL in illegal income. Prosecutors claim that in 2023, Burchuladze and several associates supplied a medical device to a military hospital at a significantly inflated price, costing the ministry more than 1.3 million GEL in damages. Additionally, the former minister is accused of using a fictitious real estate deal in Georgia to hide the purchase of a 544,000-euro property in Spain in March 2025.
A key witness, businessman Zurab Tukvadze, provided remote testimony from the United States. Tukvadze alleged that he was instructed to pay a 10% kickback to the minister through Burchuladze's brother-in-law, Vasil Mkheidze.
"This purchase had to be secret, and 10% of the full value of the purchase had to be delivered to the Defense Minister, Juansher Burchuladze," Tukvadze testified.
Tukvadze claimed that he was assured the arrangement had high-level political backing. He stated that he eventually decided to cooperate with investigators after realizing other business associates had been harmed by the scheme.
If convicted, Burchuladze faces a prison sentence of 9 to 12 years. His former deputy, Vladimir Ghudushauri, and his brother-in-law, Vasil Mkheidze, also face charges related to large-scale embezzlement and aiding in the crime.