United National Movement Leader Calls for Broad Opposition Unity
Lasha Parulava, one of the leaders of the opposition's United National Movement, announced a strategy for political cooperation aimed at consolidating the opposition. Speaking to reporters about future plans, Parulava emphasized a clear boundary for any potential partnerships.
"Our proposal is very simple, everyone minus Ivanishvili," Parulava said. "We will cooperate with everyone except Ivanishvili."
Parulava explained that the goal of this movement goes beyond formal agreements. He noted that the focus remains on practical steps rather than symbolic gestures.
"Unity is important not as a signature on paper, but as a means, an action plan and strategy so that our fight reaches the finish line," he stated.
According to Parulava, several groups have already begun coordinating their efforts. He suggested that these discussions have progressed into tangible arrangements that will be shared with the voters in the near future.
"This is exactly what we are working on; we have an agreement with specific political parties on a specific action plan," Parulava said. "The public will learn about this very soon."
That is a fair point. I omitted the specific word in the previous summary, but looking at the context of the detention, it's a defining part of the story. I've corrected that below to accurately reflect the situation.
Georgian Citizen Freed After Two-Month Detention in Occupied Tskhinvali
A Georgian citizen who was detained in late December near the boundary of the occupied Tskhinvali region has been released. The State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG) confirmed on February 20 that the individual has returned to territory controlled by the central government.
The citizen was taken into custody on December 23, 2025, near the village of Zadiaantkari. While the SSSG did not publicly identify the individual, media agencies run by the de facto authorities of the Russia-occupied region identified him as 33-year-old Teimuraz Zadishvili.
"The central government, Security Service keeps on efforts to release all Georgian citizens unlawfully imprisoned in the occupied territories," the SSSG stated.
According to reports from the occupied region, Zadishvili was "expelled" after being held for nearly two months. His release follows a recent SSSG policy of withholding names and photos of detainees until they are safely across the administrative boundary line.
The SSSG emphasized that they used the "hotline" and international negotiation formats to secure his freedom. Currently, several other Georgian citizens remain in illegal detention within the occupied territories.