Monday, March 24 2008, #056 (1572)
Georgian parliament muted after Duma pushes recognition for Abkhazia
The Georgian parliament refrained from an immediate response after the Duma, in a March 21 resolution, advised the Russian government to consider recognizing the independence of two secessionist Georgian regions. (more)
Hunger strikers issue new demand, go into ‘quarantine’
The opposition will end their hunger strike if the government agrees to change the parliamentary electoral system, opposition coalition representatives said on March 20, two days before hunger strikers were put in “quarantine” citing health concerns from weakened immune systems. (more)
Opposition opt for protests over campaigns, fearful of stacked election
Parliamentary elections are now penciled in for May 26, but is anyone running? (more)
Georgians put NATO hopes into the hands of Washington and Moscow
Top of the agenda for last week’s meeting between Saakashvili and Bush was NATO, and Georgia’s hopes for a Membership Action Plan (MAP) at the April 2–4 Bucharest summit. (more)
Speculation over Poti tender
Part of the government’s efforts to make Georgia a “financial center” in the South Caucasus is the plan to turn the Black Sea port of Poti into a Free Economic Zone (FEZ). (more)
Armenia, Russia simplify export procedures for alcohol
Russian and Armenian customs officials signed an agreement simplifying customs procedures for alcohol exports on March 20. (more)
Economist: One-third of Azerbaijani families rely on remittances
A third of Azerbaijani families rely on remittances, Azerbaijani economist Rovshan Agaev says. (more)
“Kakheti residents demand MP be punished” (more)
What would you do if you won a million dollars?