Wednesday, May 28 2008, #098 (1614)
Tbilisi seeks to replace Russian peacekeepers after Georgian plane downed
Georgia is demanding an official apology and compensation from Moscow for the downing of an unmanned spy plane over Abkhazia last month, after a UN investigation concluded Russia was to blame for the attack. (more)
Opposition leader breaks with coalition over ‘alternative parliament’
The opposition’s plan to set up an ‘alternative parliament’ has resurrected memories from Georgia’s violent past, causing one opposition leader to break with his allies. (more)
Opposition decries ‘Sovietization’ of TV at public broadcaster protest
Opposition supporters rallied in front of the state-owned public broadcaster yesterday to protest “unfair coverage” of their campaigning, amid news of the resignation of the station’s board chairman. (more)
"Giant deadly snake caught in Tbilisi" (more)
Export of agricultural products increases
In the first quarter of 2008 total agricultural exports increased by 47 percent compared with the same period last year, according to official figures. (more)
Poll: 22 percent of Georgians approve of job performance of Russian leadership
22 percent of Georgians approve of the job performance of the Russian leadership, according to a poll conducted by Gallup. (more)
“Gachechiladze against American influence”
Coverage of the parliamentary elections from Georgia's most trusted newspaper.
Are you afraid of snakes in the city?