Thursday, June 6, 2024, #105 (5666)
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze Ready to Assist Investigation into 'Threat' from European Commissioner
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze stated that he is ready to provide information to any country interested in investigating the "threat" he received from a European Commissioner that mentioned the name of Slovak Prime Minister Robert Fico, who was recently the target of an attempted assassination. (more)
Prime Minister Thanks China for Abstaining from UN Resolution Recognizing Rights of Georgia's IDPs
On June 4, during the 78th session, the United Nations General Assembly in New York adopted a resolution titled "Status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia" initiated by Georgia and 63 countries. (more)
"Four Journalists Banned from Parliament at the Request of Majority MPs" (more)
US Set to Reveal Russian Agents Within Georgian Government
Before the veto was overridden, Radio Liberty reported that the US would disclose information it holds regarding Russian agents within the Georgian government, accompanied by sanctions, should the Georgian Dream succeed in overcoming the president's veto and ultimately enact the Russian law. (more)