Wednesday, June 25 2008, #118 (1634)
Blast destroys banker’s car in center of capital
An explosion near trendy Shardeni St. yesterday destroyed the car of a banker linked to late Georgian billionaire Badri Patarkatsishvili. There were no injuries. (more)
Abkhaz seek Russian sea patrols
Abkhaz separatist officials said yesterday they will ask the Russian government to help patrol its ‘sea borders.’ (more)
Female prisoners to resume hunger strike
Female inmates in a Tbilisi jail who ended a hunger strike on June 22 after intervention from Georgia’s spiritual leader say they will resume protest this week if their demands are not met. (more)
Police scuffle with traders on Tsereteli Avenue. (more)
Georgia’s reputation, and all its politicians, take a knocking
Much fuss has been kicked up this week by the testimony of a top US official, who spoke relatively frankly about the South Caucasus and Georgia. (more)
British banking giant starts operations in Tbilisi
HSBC will commenced banking operations in Georgia on Monday, unveiling a six-story flagship branch and head-office premises on Rustaveli Avenue in the heart of the capital Tbilisi. The Group was awarded a local banking lisence in July 2007 and will operate under the name HSBC Bank Georgia. This brings to 84 the number of countries and territories in which HSBC has a presence. (more)
“Is Emzar Kvitsiani hiding in Sokhumi?”
Is Georgia benefiting from its friendship with America?