Tuesday, March 4 2008, #042 (1558)
No answers on Gali firefight
There are more questions than answers over a February 29 shootout in southern Abkhazia, with Tbilisi staying silent as separatist officials accuse Georgian forces of aggression. (more)
Moderate party leaves opposition coalition for parliamentary campaign
The Republican Party left the opposition coalition and will run alone in spring’s parliamentary elections, party leader Davit Usupashvili announced last week. (more)
Presidents and artists praise late Georgian actress
On March 2, famed Georgian film and theater actress Sofiko Chiaureli died at the age of 70 after a long illness. (more)
"Once again I have to write you some lines due to your totally irresponsible text regarding President Saakashvili’s actions related to the Abkhaz incident. Who are you? Some foreign idiot of course." (more)
Russia considering language tests for migrant workers
Russian MP Aleksey Ostrovsky of the Liberal Democratic Party recently proposed a law to ban migrant workers who have a poor grasp of the Russian language. He said some 60 percent of foreign laborers either speak Russian poorly or do not speak it at all. (more)
News agency chief: GUAM relying too much on US
Member states of the GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova) are relying too much on instructions and recommendations from the US, editor-in-chief of the news agency Regnum Vigen Akopyan said on February 28. (more)
“Shalva Natelashvili: Mikheil Saakashvili carried out a failed terrorist attack against me and I survived!” (more)
Do you see parallels between the bloodshed in Armenia and November 7 in Georgia?